Grants Practice Shorts: Conflicts of Interest and Federally-Funded Procurements
[…] Grants Practice Shorts: Conflicts of Interest and Federally-Funded Procurements
Welcome to Feldesman’s Grants Practice Shorts series where we discuss helpful tips and strategies in common areas of federal grant management. Be sure to check out our other installments on our Grants Practice Shorts page.
Standards of Conduct: No Financial or Personal Benefit in/from Contracts
Federal Procurement Standards require that grantees maintain a written standards of conduct policy and provide in the policy for potential discipline for violation of the standards of conduct. 2 C.F.R. § 200.318(c)(1). Grantees’ written rules must provide that no officer, employee or agent acting on grantee’s behalf “participate in the selection, award, or administration of a contract supported by a Federal award if [the individual] has a real or apparent conflict of interest.” Id. As explained in § 200.318(c), a conflict of interest would include “a financial or other interest in[,] or a tangible personal benefit from[,] a firm considered for a contract.”